Ylang Ylang is used in many cosmetics and perfumes due to its ability to combat acne and oily skin, while leaving a delightful aroma. Add to shampoo to combat hair loss. Use in homemade bath salts to reduce stress, anxiety and anger. This also works as an aphrodisiac. Appy topically to reduce high blood pressure.
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Process: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Flowers
Blends well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Sandalwood, Verbena
Grade: 100% Pure Grade
Aroma: Sweet, floral, heavy aroma
For external use only.
Warnings: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).
top of page
bottom of page